Staff

Administration


Dawn McKenna

Executive Director

Loretta Richardson

Principal
MA, LSLS Cert. AVEd, BC Teaching Certificate

Lori Chow

Controller
CPA, CA, BBA

Elysha Cohen

Marketing & Development Officer

Sumeet Johal

Office Administrator & Fundraising Assistant  

 

 

 

Clinical


IMG_8762Tracy Elfring

Speech Language Pathologist
School-based classes
M.Sc. Audiology & Speech Sciences, 
RSLP 

 

 

 

 

 

Keeley Griffith

 

Speech Language Pathologist

First Words Program
M.Sc., RSLP

 

rita3Rita Francis

Speech Language Pathologist
School-based classes
M.Sc. Audiology & Speech Sciences, 
RSLP

 

 

 

 

 

Ning Hu

Audiolog

Audiology, RAud, RHIP, Aud(C)ist
M.Sc.

 

 

Deb Lightman

Occupational Therapist
B.Sc. Kin, M.Sc. OT

 

Education


Lauren Adirim

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing School-based classes – Preschool
B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., Teacher Certificate

Lisa Buxton

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Itinerant
B.Ed., Post grad diploma in deaf education, Teacher Certificate

Sarah Chodos

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
School-based classes – Preschool
B.Ed, M.Ed, Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (CAEDHH Certified), Teacher Certificate

Patricia Eckels

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Itinerant
M.Sc. In Deaf Education, CED, Teacher Certificate

Cecilia Fung

Early Childhood Educator & Out of School Care
School-based classes – Preschool
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate 

Vivian Ip

Early Childhood Educator
School-based classes – Preschool
BA CYC , specialization in ECE, Advanced Certification in Disability Applied Behaviour Analysis  

 

Jeannie Jang

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Itinerant
B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Ed., Teacher Certificate

Judith Jordan

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Itinerant
M.A., Teacher Certificate

Lisa Labere

Early Childhood Educator
School-based classes – Primary
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate

Erin McSweeney

Early Interventionist
First Words Program
LSLS Cert. AVT, M.CI.Sc., Speech Language Pathologist

Tara Morgan

Early Childhood Educator
School-based classes – Preschool
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate

Niamh O’Connor

Early Childhood Educator
CHSC Childcare 
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate

 

 

 

Bowen Tang

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
School-based classes – Primary and Itinerant
B.Ed., M.E.D.

Janet Weech

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
School-based classes – Preschool
and Itinerant
B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc. Auditory Oral (Re) Habilitation and Education of the Deaf

 

 

Stacey Welsh

Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
First Words Program
B.Ed., M.Ed., Teacher Certificate

Lisa Yeung

Early Childhood Educator
School-based classes – Preschool
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate

 

Kasia Zemojtel

Early Childhood Educator
School-based classes – Preschool
Early Childhood Educator (ECE) Certificate